Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

1. This Privacy Policy

1.1 The Independent Financial Adviser (“John Betts Mortgages Ltd”) referred to in the Contact section of this Web Site, is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to John Betts Mortgages Ltd via this and any other John Betts Mortgages Ltd web site (“Web Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to John Betts Mortgages Ltd via this Web Site. This Privacy Policy explains what information John Betts Mortgages Ltd collects about you, and how John Betts Mortgages Ltd collects and uses your information, including setting out the circumstances where John Betts Mortgages Ltd could provide it to third parties. You should also read the separate John Betts Mortgages Ltd User Terms that are applicable to this Web Site. These can be viewed on the User Terms page.

1.2 Because of the financial nature of John Betts Mortgages Ltd business, John Betts Mortgages Ltd products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, John Betts Mortgages Ltd does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.

2. What information John Betts Mortgages Ltd collects and what does John Betts Mortgages Ltd do with it

2.1 To take advantage of some of the services offered via this Web Site you may be required to log on or register with the Web Site. John Betts Mortgages Ltd and any third parties who hosts or maintains this Web Site may need to collect information about you and your computer to enable you to do so. The information will be collected when you register with the Web Site or when you choose to use one of the services available via the Web Site.

2.2 John Betts Mortgages Ltd may use the information which it collects to personalise your experience on the Web Site, to help you to log-in in future, to continue to use the Web Site, and to help John Betts Mortgages Ltd select services or materials for inclusion on the Web Site which may be of interest to you. John Betts Mortgages Ltd may, from time to time, use your information to recommend other products or services to you.

2.3 The nature of John Betts Mortgages Ltd business is such that John Betts Mortgages Ltd may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (for example, questions relating to your health where that information is required in order to provide life insurance quotations). Where John Betts Mortgages Ltd does so, John Betts Mortgages Ltd will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data. Where you consent to provide John Betts Mortgages Ltd with this information John Betts Mortgages Ltd will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.

2.4 John Betts Mortgages Ltd or third parties hosting servers on John Betts Mortgages Ltd behalf may also monitor traffic patterns and usage of the Web Site to help it to improve the Web Site design and layout.

2.5 Please note that John Betts Mortgages Ltd is not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via web sites linked to this Web Site may propose to do with information about you. So please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

3.1 John Betts Mortgages Ltd will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as described in this clause (unless it is legally required to do so). John Betts Mortgages Ltd may need to pass your information to third parties who help John Betts Mortgages Ltd to maintain, administer or develop the Web Site but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose. In addition, John Betts Mortgages Ltd may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns and related Web Site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

3.2 John Betts Mortgages Ltd reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.

4. Your Consent

4.1 You acknowledge and agree that:

4.1.1 in the course of registering or using this Web Site and any services offered via this Web Site, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to John Betts Mortgages Ltd or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host John Betts Mortgages Ltd’s web servers or assist John Betts Mortgages Ltd in maintaining this Web Site; and

4.1.2 John Betts Mortgages Ltd may send your information outside of the European Economic Area for processing or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 By using this Web Site, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Contests and Competitions
From time-to-time John Betts Mortgages Ltd may request information from users for the purposes of running contests or competitions. Participation in these contests or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice regarding whether or not to disclose this information.

6. John Betts Mortgages Ltd Responsibilities – How does John Betts Mortgages Ltd protect user information?
As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, John Betts Mortgages Ltd follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this Web Site, to prevent unauthorised access.

7. What are ‘Cookies’ and how does John Betts Mortgages Ltd use them?

7.1 A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your Web browser. On visiting the Web Site, your computer server will use the cookie to guarantee a secure connection. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this Web Site.

7.2 John Betts Mortgages Ltd may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a secure server connection. John Betts Mortgages Ltd does not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.

7.3 Third parties such as advertising agencies and content providers may use cookies on this Web Site to collect personal information about you. John Betts Mortgages Ltd recommends that you read the privacy statement of any third party before using their web site. John Betts Mortgages Ltd is not responsible for the use of such cookies or any other ways in which your personal data may be collected or used by such third parties.
8. Changes to Privacy Policy
John Betts Mortgages Ltd reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If John Betts Mortgages Ltd changes this Privacy Policy, John Betts Mortgages Ltd will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what John Betts Mortgages Ltd does with your information. Wherever possible, John Betts Mortgages Ltd will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

9. General
This Web Site may contain links to other web sites. Please be aware that John Betts Mortgages Ltd cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. John Betts Mortgages Ltd encourages its users to be aware when they leave the Web Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web Site.

10. Feedback
If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which John Betts Mortgages Ltd puts your information, please contact John Betts Mortgages Ltd via the Contact Us page.